ALIDEX
Leading Edge Networking Solutions
 

SR-100-SFP

Industrial Fast Ethernet to fiber media converter with 1x100Base-T(X) and 1x100Base-X, SFP socket

Overview

SR-100-SFP DIN Rail Media Converter transparently connects UTP CAT5/6/7 copper to fiber. The pluggable fiber optics port allows for flexible network configurations using SFP transceivers MSA compliant. This Fast Ethernet Media Converter provides an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network by linking CAT5/6/7 cabling to multimode or single mode fiber

The advanced features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Pass-Through, Far End Fault, and Pause which make the end to end link completely transparent. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make the SR-100-SFP Fast Ethernet Media Converter the smart choice for IT professionals.

sr sfp xlg

 

Features

  • Link copper to multimode or single mode fiber
  • Support 1 ports 100Base-T(X)
  • Support 1 port 100Base-X SFP fiber port
  • Smart Link Pass Through
  • Supports store and forward transmission
  • DIN Rail mounting
  • Molded plastic rigid IP-20 housing design
SR-100-SFP SR-100-SFP-XT

Interfaces

  • 1x 100BaseX, slot SFP
  • 1 x 100Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45
Operating Temperature -10 to 60°C Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C

Power
- Input Power: Triple voltage 12 / 24 / 48 VDC (9.6 – 60 VDC) input supporting:
a) 2 x Terminal Block power input and
b) 1 x T-Bus power input

- Power Consumption (Typ.) 2,16 Watts

Environmental
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% Non-condensing

Dimensions: 114 x 100 x 22.5mm

Warranty Limited Lifetime

Accessories

MDR- series, 20W DIN-Rail power supply

SFP 100Mbps