ALIDEX
Leading Edge Networking Solutions
 

IDS-205G

Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch with Gigabit Fiber 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 and 1 x 1000Base-X SC/ST

Overview

The IDS-205G is a 5 port Managed Ethernet Switch that can operate in industrial environments providing advanced performance and enabling real-time deterministic network operation. Four 10/100/1000-Base-T Ethernet ports are available for networking Gigabit and Fast Ethernet devices. One 1000Base-X fiber connection is available to extend Gigabit Ethernet operating distances over fiber.

An IPv6 address can be used to manage the IDS-205G which also supports a comprehensive set of management functions, such as P-Ring, management VLAN, QoS, RMON, N:1 port mirroring and local alert log.

Perle Industrial-grade Ethernet Switches are designed to stand up to extreme temperatures, surges, vibrations, and shocks found in industrial automation, government, military, oil and gas, mining and outdoor applications.

All IDS-205G models, are rugged fan-less switches that are hardened to provide superior reliability in -10 to 60°C.  In addition, every component on every industrial (XT) model has been designed and tested to handle operating temperatures between -40 and 75C.

ids 305fg st xlg

 

 

 

 


 

Features

  • IPv6
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP, MRP redundancy supported
  • QoS and Class of service CoS. IP ToS/DSCP and IEEE 802.1p CoS
  • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support)
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3 support; RMON for traffic monitoring
  • Event notification through Syslog, Email, SNMP trap
  • Central Windows Management; configurable by Web,Telnet, Console, CLI
  • Dual DC inputs
  • Hazardous Locations ( Hazloc ) C1D2 and ATEX
  • Metal IP-20 housing; DIN-Rail and wall mounting
 IDS-205G / IDS-205G-XT
 

Interfaces

  • 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45 Auto MDI/MDIX
  • 1 x 1000BaseX (SC/ST)
  • 1x RS232 Console Port (RJ45)
 

Power
- Redundant Input Power: Dual DC inputs. 12-48VDC on 4-pin terminal block
- Power Consumption (Typ.) 3,4 Watts
- Overload Current Protection and Reverse polarity protection Present

Environmental
Operating Temperature: Standar models -10 to 60°C / XT Models -40° to 75°C
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% Non-condensing

Physical Characteristics
Dimensions (mm):45 x 130 x 121
Enclosure: IP20

Warranty 5 years

Standars

  • IEC 62368-1 (ed 2)
  • EN 62368-1:2014
  • UL 60950-1
  • IEC/EN 60950-1:2005+A1:2009 and
  • CE Mark
  • UL 61010-1 and UL 61010-2-201
  • IEC/EN 61000-4-2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 8 &
  • IEC/EN 61000-6-2
  • ATEX Class 1 Zone 2

IDS-205G Models

IDS 205 models
Accessories
75W DIN-Rail power supply
120W DIN-Rail power supply
Network Management Windows
SFP 1Gbps optical transceiver
SFP 100Mbps optical transceiver