ALIDEX
Leading Edge Networking Solutions
 

RES-P3242GCL Series

Industrial IEC 61850-3 26-port rack mount managed Ethernet switch with 24x10/100Base-T(X) and 2xGigabit combo ports, SFP socket

Overview
RES-P3242GCL series is 26-port rack mount managed Redundant Ring Ethernet switch with 24x10/100Base-T(X) and 2xGigabit Combo ports, SFP socket. These switches are designed for power substation application and rolling stock application, fully compliant with the requirement of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613. With completely support of Ethernet Redundancy protocol, O-Ring (recovery time < 10ms over 250 units of connection), Open-Ring, O-Chain and MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D) can protect your mission-critical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. RES-P3242GCL series can be managed centralized and convenient by a powerful windows utility — Open-Vision. RES-P3242GCL series also supports functions of network management, such as SNMP, RMON, Port Trunking, and Port/Tag-based VLAN security. RES-P3242GCL series provided multi power inputs design, such as two DC inputs or two AC inputs, the redundant power inputs guarantee a non-stop operation. And support wide operating temperature from -40 oC to 85 oC. One additional relay output is provided for system alarm warning,

RES-P3242GCL

Features
• 8,8 Gbps Switch bandwidth and 7µs latency
• Supports SNTP and PTP Client for clock synchronization
• IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support)
• Port Trunking for easy of bandwidth management
• SNMP v1/v2c/v3 support; RMON for traffic monitoring
• Event notification through Syslog, Email, SNMP trap
• Windows Open-Vision support centralized management; configurable by Web,Telnet, Console, CLI
• Dual power inputs
• Rigid IP-30 housing; DIN-Rail and wall mounting

RES-P3242GCL
24 x 10/100BaseTX + 2x Combo Gigabit (RJ45/SFP)

RES-P3242GFL-MM/SS
24 x 10/100BaseTX + 2x 1000BaseSX multimode or 1000BaseLX singlemode (SC)

Power
RES-P3242GCL-LV- Dual DC inputs. 12-48VDC on 6-pin terminal block
RES-P3242GCLC-HV - Dual power inputs. 85~264VAC/88~373VDC on dual 3-pin terminal block

- Power Consumption (Typ.) 18 Watts
- Overload Current Protection Present

Environmental
Operating Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 158°F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% Non-condensing

Warranty 5 years

Accessories
DR-75 series, 75W DIN-Rail power supply
DR-120 series, 120W DIN-Rail power supply
Open-Vision M500, Network Management Windows
DR-45 series, 45W DIN-Rail power supply
SFP1G series 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver
SFP100 series 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver